CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N2:247
[…] The rate of duty will be 37.5 percent ad valorem.

You confirmed via email, the uppers are formed in Cambodia. The outer soles are made in China, and the midsoles are made in Vietnam. The outer soles and midsoles are assembled in Vietnam using an epoxy, then shipped to Cambodia where they will be attached to the uppers. The “country of origin” is defined in 19 CFR 134.1(b) as “the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation to render such other country the ‘country of origin’ within the meaning of this part.” The courts have held that a substantial transformation occurs when an article emerges from a process with a new name, character or use different from that possessed by the article prior to processing. United States v.